Você está na página 1de 6
[…] enter judgment for defendants and to close the case. The sole issue on appeal is

whether the district court erred in granting summary judgment to defendants on


Santos' claim that she had an entitlement under the FMLA to payment of
accrued sick pay for the full twelve weeks of FMLA leave notwithstanding her
employer's policy of ending sick pay on termination of employment.
DISCUSSION
12

The FMLA allows employees "to substitute any of the accrued paid . . . sick
leave . . . for . . . any part of the 12-week period of such leave [provided for in
the FMLA]." 29 U.S.C. 2612(d)(2)(B). However, this right does not create or
supplement employer benefits. A proviso in 2612(d)(2)(B) states that
"nothing in this title shall require an employer to provide paid sick leave . . . in
any situation in which such employer would not normally provide any such
paid leave." Id. This proviso is clarified by a Department of Labor ("DOL")
interpretive regulation:

13

Substitution of paid sick/medical leave may be elected to the extent the


circumstances meet the employer's usual requirements for the use of
sick/medical leave.