Você está na página 1de 19
[…] It is apparent from the
factual picture painted above that the events leading to this litigation cut across
the boundaries of two foreign nations, England and Chile, and at least two
states within the United States, New York and Nebraska. Inexplicably, none of
the parties have attempted to show which forum's law should govern these
actions. Instead, both sides have drawn from a potpourri of decisions from the
jurisdictions connected with the events in question, concentrating, however, on
New York law.

45

These actions were removed to the district court under the Edge Act, 12 U.S.C.
Sec. 632 (1982), which provides:

46 suits of a civil nature at common law or in equity [involving a United States


[A]ll
corporation], arising out of transactions involving international or foreign banking, *
* * shall be deemed to arise under the laws of the United States, * * * [and may be
removed] into the district court * * *.
47

The fact that this action "arises under the laws of the United States", however,
does not necessarily mean that federal law supplies the ultimate rule of
decision. See United States v. Kimbell Foods, Inc., 440 U.S. 715, 99 S.Ct.