Você está na página 1de 37
[…] 155 1973 Amended Draft, supra, Sec. 310.1(6) note. In New York City at present,
arrestees who can readily prove that they are being detained without probable
cause must often wait two days or more until their arraignment to do so.3
156 The majority also relies on Schall v. Martin, 467 U.S. 253, 104 S.Ct. 2403, 81
L.Ed.2d 207 (1984). The issue in Schall was whether judicially ordered
preventive detention pursuant to section 320.5(3)(b) of New York's Family
Court Act comported with "fundamental fairness" required by the due process
clause of the fourteenth amendment. Under section 320.5(3)(b), the family
court may order that a juvenile be detained after his "initial appearance"4 if the
court determines that there is a "serious risk" that the child "may before the
return date commit an act which if committed by an adult would constitute a
crime." N.Y.Fam.Ct.Act 320.5(3)(b) (McKinney 1983). If the family court
determines that a juvenile poses such a "serious risk," it may detain the juvenile

after the initial appearance without making a finding of probable cause. Schall,