Você está na página 1de 10
[…] responsible administration of the School District. It is an accommodation which
fosters the Rothschilds' interest in their children's educational development by
facilitating their involvement in that development, without requiring the School
District to subsidize parental involvement in extracurricular activities. The
reasonableness of providing the Rothschilds with sign-language interpreters at
certain school-initiated activities is demonstrated by the contemplation of such
an accommodation in related DOE regulations promulgated pursuant to section
504. See, e.g., 34 C.F.R. Sec. 104.12(b)(2) (1989) (with regard to employment
practices, "[r]easonable accommodation may include ... the provision of readers
or interpreters"); 34 C.F.R. Sec. 104.44(d)(2) (1989) (in postsecondary

education services, appropriate "[a]uxiliary aids may include taped texts,


interpreters or other effective methods of making orally delivered materials
available to students with hearing impairments"); 34 C.F.R. Sec. 104.52(d)(3)
(1989) (with regard to health, welfare and other social services, appropriate
"auxiliary aids may include ... interpreters, and other aids for persons with
impaired hearing"). The School District's refusal to modify its program to