Escolar Documentos
[…] 8101 et seq. For the reasons that follow, we affirm.
In 1983, the federal Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco and Firearms ("ATF") was
conducting undercover operations looking for criminals involved in weapons
and narcotics trafficking. NYPD was assisting ATF in these efforts. On
November 9, 1983 Senerchia and an ATF agent were conducting mobile
surveillance in an ATF vehicle. Senerchia was driving. The vehicle was
involved in a traffic accident, and Senerchia was injured.
The defendants moved to dismiss for lack of subject matter jurisdiction. They
relied on a provision of FECA, 5 U.S.C. 8128(b), which states that "[t]he
action of the Secretary [of Labor] or [her] designee in allowing or denying a
payment under this subchapter is . . . (2) not subject to review by another
official of the United States or by a court by mandamus or otherwise."
10
The district court granted the motion to dismiss, holding that 8128(b) divested
10
The district court granted the motion to dismiss, holding that 8128(b) divested
it of subject matter jurisdiction. The district court recognized that several