Escolar Documentos
[…] Town of Brookfield, 950 F.2d 880, 885 (2d Cir.1991). While state law
determines whether a public employee has a property interest in continued
employment, "federal constitutional law determines whether that interest rises
to the level of a legitimate claim of entitlement protected by the Due Process
Clause." Ezekwo v. NYC Health & Hosps. Corp., 940 F.2d 775, 782 (2d
Cir.1991) (citation and internal quotation marks omitted) (noting that "not
every contractual benefit rises to the level of a constitutionally protected
property interest").
11
Ciambriello argues that New York Civil Service Law Section 75 is the source
of his property interest in continued employment at the PMM-II position.
Section 75 states that a covered employee "shall not be removed or otherwise
subjected to any disciplinary penalty provided in this section except for
incompetency or misconduct shown after a hearing upon stated charges
pursuant to this section." N.Y. Civ. Serv. L. 75(1) (McKinney 1999). We
have recognized that " 75 gives covered employees a property interest in their
employment, so that they may not be terminated without notice and hearing."
O'Neill v. City of Auburn, 23 F.3d 685, 688 (2d Cir.1994). Section 75 rights,