Você está na página 1de 13
[…] or whether extortion was used in commission of the crime. Id. Accepting
Abimbola's position would require a conclusion that intent to deprive is not a
requirement of first- and second-degree larceny in Connecticut.

23

Abimbola presses that some of the subsections in 53a-119 do not require


intent to deprive. In particular, he points to two cases involving the receipt of
stolen property: State v. Gabriel, 192 Conn. 405, 473 A.2d 300 (1984), and
State v. Perez, 181 Conn. 299, 435 A.2d 334 (1980). The plain language of
section 53a-119(8) states that "[a] person is guilty of larceny by receiving
stolen property if he receives, retains, or disposes of stolen property knowing
that it has probably been stolen or believing that it has probably been stolen."
Conn. Gen. State 53(a)-119(8). The Connecticut Supreme Court has noted
that this crime does not involve "specific intent" but has recognized that
knowingly receiving, retaining, or disposing of stolen goods involves "guilty
knowledge or criminal intent."