Você está na página 1de 13
[…] or service exceeds one thousand dollars; (3) the property consists of a public
record, writing or instrument kept, held or deposited according to law with or in
the keeping of any public office or public servant; or (4) the property consists
of a sample, culture, microorganism, specimen, record, recording, document,
drawing or any other article, material, device or substance which constitutes,
represents, evidences, reflects or records a secret scientific or technical process,
invention or formula or any phase or part thereof.

16

Conn. Gen.Stat. 53a-124(a). Section 53a-119, in turn, provides: "A person


commits larceny when, with intent to deprive another of property or to
appropriate the same to himself or a third person, he wrongfully takes, obtains
or withholds such property from an owner." Id. at 53a-119 (emphasis added).
The statute then lists different fact scenarios which constitute larceny.3 The
statute is careful to note however that this list is not exclusive. Id.

17

With respect to Abimbola's first argument, it is clear that section 53a-124


includes theft of services.