Você está na página 1de 39
[…] State of Texas and not one was directed towards the State of Texas.
Not one of the comments was made at or near the time of the criminal act that occurred in
Dallas, Texas. Not one of the comments was directed towards Texas. No part of any comment or
act attributed to Minister Farrakhan occurred in this Judicial District as a plain reading of the
complaint reveals. Because there was no action by Minister Farrakhan that was directed at Texas,
venue is improper in this District.
Plaintiff also relies on 18 U.S.C. 2334 to claim venue is proper in this District. That
section provides that: Any civil action under section 2333 of this title [18 USCS 2333] against
any person may be instituted in the district court of the United States for any district where any
plaintiff resides or where any defendant resides or is served, or has an agent. Process in such a
civil action may be served in any district where the defendant resides, is found, or has an agent.
As a plain reading of the statute reveals, an action under 18 U.S.C. 2334 must be instituted where
any plaintiff resides or where any defendant resides or is served. Plaintiff does not reside in the
State of Texas. According to his complaint he resides in the State of Florida. Minister Farrakhan
does not reside in Texas nor does any of the named defendants. Additionally, Minister Farrakhan
has not been served in the State Texas or elsewhere.