Você está na página 1de 39
[…] (B) Individuals; Substituted Service. Service of process may be made
17
Minister Farrakhans Rule 12(b)(1)-(5) & 12(h)(3)
Motion to Dismiss and Brief in Support.

Case 3:16-cv-02010-L Document 6 Filed 08/07/16

Page 27 of 34 PageID 109

(1) on a nonresident individual, by


(a) serving a summons and a copy of the complaint in Michigan
on an agent, employee, representative, sales representative, or
servant of the defendant, and
(b) sending a summons and a copy of the complaint by
registered mail addressed to the defendant at his or her
last known address;
Rule 735 ILCS 5/2-203 of the Illinois Rules of Civil Procedure provides in relevant part:
Except as otherwise expressly provided, service of summons upon
an individual defendant shall be made
1. by leaving a copy of the summons with the defendant personally,
2. by leaving a copy at the defendants usual place of abode, with some
person of the family or a person residing there, of the age of 13 years
or upwards, and informing that person of the contents of the summons,
provided the officer or other person making service shall also send a
copy of the summons in a sealed envelope with postage fully
prepaid, addressed to the defendant at his or her usual place of
abode, or. . .
In this matter the Plaintiff attempted service of process in person. Therefore, the in-person
service provision of the forgoing rules is applicable. An examination of each reveals that service
of process was insufficient.
B. ARGUMENT