Você está na página 1de 19
[…] aren't that many properties in default."), the district court ordered restitution in
the full amount requested by the government, $18,629,716, that amount to be
paid by Boccagna jointly and severally with ten other persons prosecuted
separately for their participation in the same fraud scheme.
II. Discussion

17

A. Boccagna's Challenge and the Standard of Review

18

The MVRA mandates that "[n]otwithstanding any other provision of law," a


sentencing court "shall order" defendants convicted of certain crimes to "make
restitution" to their victims. 18 U.S.C. 3663A(a)(1); see United States v.
Reifler, 446 F.3d at 113. In the case of a crime "resulting in damage to or loss or
destruction of property of a victim," the statute further provides that the order
of restitution "shall require" the defendant to

19

(A) return the property to the owner of the property or someone designated by
the owner; or

20

(B) if return of the property under subparagraph (A) is impossible,