Escolar Documentos
[…] the OTS pursuant to section 10(e) of HOLA, 12 U.S.C. 1467a(e).
16
17
Under the Board's regulations implementing the BHCA, the public must be
given notice of an application and may submit comments to the Board. See 12
C.F.R. 262. Petitioner Inner City Press/Community on the Move ("ICP"), an
association of low-income residents of New York City, presented the Board and
OTS with a number of objections to both the Chase-UST applications and the
Chase-Chemical applications. ICP's concerns were based principally on the
Community Reinvestment Act ("CRA"), 12 U.S.C. 2901 et seq. The CRA
provides that "regulated financial institutions have [a] continuing and
affirmative obligation to help meet the credit needs of the local communities in
which they are chartered." 12 U.S.C. 2901(a)(3). To police this obligation,
the CRA provides that a federal regulatory agency must "assess the institution's
record of meeting the credit needs of its entire community, including low- and
moderate-income neighborhoods ... and ... take such record into account in its