Você está na página 1de 16
[…] Chase's acquisition of a banking subsidiary, U.S. Trust Company of New York
("USTNY"), Chase was required to obtain the Board's approval pursuant to
section 3 of the BHCA, 12 U.S.C. 1842. Under this section, the Board, after
receiving the recommendation of the Office of the Comptroller of the Currency
("OCC") or the applicable state supervisory agency, must evaluate an
application pursuant to a number of factors: the anti-competitive effects of the
proposal, the financial and managerial resources of the company and the banks
involved and the "needs of the community to be served." 12 U.S.C. 1842(c)
(2).

12

Section 4(a) of the BHCA, 12 U.S.C. 1843(a)(2), prohibits a bank holding


company, such as Chase, from retaining "direct or indirect ownership or control
of any voting shares of any company which is not a bank or bank holding
company." The statute also prohibits bank holding companies from engaging in
any activities other than those of banking or of managing or controlling banks,
but exempts from this prohibition the ownership of:

13
shares
of any company the activities of which the Board ... has determined (by order