Escolar Documentos
[…] the EEOC had expired; and (2) the Commission's decision to conciliate only on
a nationwide basis, rather than with respect to the two facilities that were the
subject of the suit, constituted a failure to conciliate in good faith as required by
706(b) and (f)(1) of the Civil Rights Act.
5
The first ground for dismissal stems from the scheduled expiration of William
H. Brown, III's term as Commission Chairman on July 1, 1973.1 After that date
Brown continued in office pursuant to the holdover provision 705(a), as
amended, 42 U.S.C. 2000e-4(a) (1976), which was adopted by Congress in
1972 to insure continuity in the Commission's work. Under this provision a
Commission member retains his or her office until a successor is appointed,
except that the member may not serve "for more than sixty days when the
Congress is in session unless a nomination to fill such vacancy shall have been
submitted to the Senate."2 Brown signed the charge against Sears on August
30, 1973, just prior to the expiration of sixty days. However, he did not execute
a sworn verification of the charge as required by 706(b) of the Act, as
amended, 42 U.S.C. 2000e-5(b), until September 11, 1973, twelve days after