Escolar Documentos
[…] Escolar Documentos
Profissional Documentos
Cultura Documentos
3d 891
4 Wage & Hour Cas.2d (BNA) 580
"The Davis-Bacon Act is enforced in part through the Copeland Act, 40 U.S.C.
276c, which requires federal contractors to submit weekly payrolls to the
government." Id. The Copeland Act authorizes the Secretary of Labor to make
"reasonable regulations for contractors and subcontractors engaged in the
construction, prosecution, completion or repair of public buildings ... including
a provision that each contractor and subcontractor shall furnish weekly a
statement with respect to wages paid each employee during the preceding
week." 40 U.S.C.A. 276c (West 1986).
Contractors' payrolls must contain: "the name, address, and Social Security
number of each such worker, his or her correct classification, hourly rates of
wages paid (including rates of contributions or costs anticipated for bonafide