Escolar Documentos
[…] providing for the gain or loss on sales or exchanges of property, I.R.C. 1001,
and for the treatment of installment sales, I.R.C. 453, do not require a
particular business purpose or profit motive. See id.
100 We disagree, and find that the Tax Court's analysis properly rested on
economic substance cases applying provisions which, like those relevant in this
case, do not by their terms require a business purpose or profit motive. In
Goldstein v. Commissioner, 364 F.2d 734, 736 (2d Cir.1966), the court
analyzed the economic substance of a transaction under I.R.C. 163(a), which
provides, in purely objective terms without reference to a business purpose or
profit motive, that "[t]here shall be allowed as a deduction all interest paid or
accrued within a taxable year on indebtedness." The Goldstein court
acknowledged that this broad language did not require "that the deductible
interest serve a business purpose, that it be ordinary and necessary, or even that
it be reasonable," but found that the language did not permit deductions arising