Escolar Documentos
[…] LIBOR notes amounted to the $35,504,564 difference between the value of the
Citicorp notes that ACM relinquished and the $140 million in cash that ACM
received in return, under the ratable basis recovery rule, the cash portion of the
transaction was aggregated with the contingent exchange portion of the
transaction, effectively adding the $140 million in cash to the tax basis of the
LIBOR notes
28
ACM exchanged the Citicorp notes, which as private placement securities were
eligible for treatment under the contingent installment sale provisions, see
I.R.C. 453(k)(2)(A), for the LIBOR notes' stream of quarterly payments over
20 quarters so that "at least 1 payment" was to be "received after the close of
the taxable year in which the disposition occurs." 453(b). Because the amount
of each quarterly payment would depend on the variable three-month LIBOR,
the "maximum selling price" could "not be determined as of the close of the
taxable year in which the ... disposition occurr[ed]." Temp. Treas. Reg.
15a.453-1(c).