Escolar Documentos
[…] Code of Military Justice. Article 90, 10 U.S.C. Sec. 890, provides in pertinent
part: "Any person subject to this chapter who . . . willfully disobeys a lawful
command of his superior commissioned officer: shall be punished . . . by such
punishment other than death as the court-martial may direct." The specification
under the Article 90 charge read:
Article 133, 10 U.S.C. Sec. 933, states in pertinent part: "Any commissioned
officer . . . who is convicted of conduct unbecoming an officer and a gentleman
shall be punished as a court-martial may direct." Article 134, 10 U.S.C. Sec.
934, provides:
5
Though
not specifically mentioned in this chapter, all disorders and neglects to the
prejudice of good order and discipline in the armed forces, all conduct of a nature to
bring discredit upon the armed forces, and crimes and offenses not capital, of which
persons subject to this chapter may be guilty, shall be taken cognizance of by a
general, special, or summary court-martial, according to the nature and degree of the
offense, and shall be punished at the discretion of that court.
6
The charges under Articles 133 and 134 emanated from public statements made
by Levy to enlisted personnel, of which the following is illustrative:
7 United States is wrong in being involved in the Viet Nam War. I would refuse
The
to go to Viet Nam if ordered to do so.