Escolar Documentos
[…] conviction by a general court-martial.
2
Captain Howard B. Levy, an Army doctor on active duty at Fort Jackson, South
Carolina, was charged with violating Articles 90, 133 and 134 of the Uniform
Code of Military Justice. Article 90, 10 U.S.C. Sec. 890, provides in pertinent
part: "Any person subject to this chapter who . . . willfully disobeys a lawful
command of his superior commissioned officer: shall be punished . . . by such
punishment other than death as the court-martial may direct." The specification
under the Article 90 charge read:
Article 133, 10 U.S.C. Sec. 933, states in pertinent part: "Any commissioned
officer . . . who is convicted of conduct unbecoming an officer and a gentleman
shall be punished as a court-martial may direct." Article 134, 10 U.S.C. Sec.
934, provides:
5
Though
not specifically mentioned in this chapter, all disorders and neglects to the
prejudice of good order and discipline in the armed forces, all conduct of a nature to