Escolar Documentos
[…] of precision required by the due process clause, and, hence, are void for
vagueness. The question arises in the context of an appeal from the denial of a
petition for habeas corpus brought by appellant Levy when he was confined in
the United States Penitentiary at Lewisburg, Pennsylvania, following
conviction by a general court-martial.
2
Captain Howard B. Levy, an Army doctor on active duty at Fort Jackson, South
Carolina, was charged with violating Articles 90, 133 and 134 of the Uniform
Code of Military Justice. Article 90, 10 U.S.C. Sec. 890, provides in pertinent
part: "Any person subject to this chapter who . . . willfully disobeys a lawful
command of his superior commissioned officer: shall be punished . . . by such
punishment other than death as the court-martial may direct." The specification
under the Article 90 charge read:
Article 133, 10 U.S.C. Sec. 933, states in pertinent part: "Any commissioned
officer . . . who is convicted of conduct unbecoming an officer and a gentleman
shall be punished as a court-martial may direct."