Escolar Documentos
[…] as to which any petitioner has standing to object should be turned over to him
without being screened in camera by the trial judge. Alderman v. United States,
394 U.S. 165, 182, 89 S.Ct. 961, 971, 22 L.Ed.2d 176 (1968).
192 Thereafter the district court complied with the Supreme Court's mandate with
respect to what we have referred to as the first set of logs. But because it
concluded that the second set of logs reflected legal surveillances, it did not
allow inspection of these. While the case was pending Congress enacted
Section 702 of the Organized Crime Control Act of 1970, Pub.L. No. 91-452,
84 Stat. 935 (codified at 18 U.S.C. 3504). That statute provides:
193 (a) In any trial, hearing, or other proceeding in or before any court . . . (2)
disclosure of information for a determination if evidence is inadmissible
because it is the primary product of an unlawful act occurring prior to June 19,
1968, or because it was obtained by the exploitation of an unlawful act
occurring prior to June 19, 1968, shall not be required unless such information
may be relevant to a pending claim of such inadmissibility; . . .
194 Thus 3504(a)(2) adopts, for unlawful interceptions which occurred prior to
June 19, 1968, the position advanced by the government and rejected by the
Supreme Court in this case that the trial judge may make an ex parte in camera