Você está na página 1de 70
[…] 923, 11 L.Ed.2d 804 (1964), the Supreme Court reversing the Second Circuit,
held that the act of state doctrine applied to prevent the lower court from
examining the validity under international law of an expropriation by the
Cuban government. The case was remanded to the district court to hear and
decide any litigable issues of fact and for proceedings consistent with its
opinion. Before final judgment in the remanded case Congress passed the
Hickenlooper Amendment to the Foreign Assistance Act of 1964, Pub.L. No.
88-633, 301(d)(4), 78 Stat. 1013 (codified, as amended, at 22 U.S.C. 2370(e)),
which provided:
200 Notwithstanding any other provision of law, no court in the United States shall
decline on the ground of the federal act of state doctrine to make a
determination on the merits giving effect to the principles of international law
in a case in which a claim of title or other right is asserted by any party
including a foreign state (or a party claiming through such state) based upon (or
traced through) a confiscation or other taking after January 1, 1959, by an act of
that state in violation of the principles of international law . . ..'
201 The amendment in effect overruled the principle of the federal common law of
international relations announced by the Supreme Court. The Second Circuit
concluding that the amendment was intended to apply to pending litigation,