Você está na página 1de 21
[…] 491 U.S. 223, 228 (1989). In this two-part test, a court must first consider
"whether Congress has `unequivocally expresse[d] its intent to abrogate the
immunity;' and second, whether Congress has acted `pursuant to a valid
exercise of power"' in abrogating state immunity. Seminole Tribe, 517 U.S. at
55 (quoting Green v. Mansour, 474 U.S. 64, 68 (1985)); see also Kimel, 120 S.
Ct. at 634-35; Atascadero, 473 U.S. at 242.

13

With respect to the ADA, Congress has unequivocally fulfilled the first
requirement by expressly stating its intent to abrogate the states' Eleventh
Amendment immunity. Section 12202 of the ADA provides that "[a] State shall
not be immune under the [E]leventh [A]mendment to the Constitution of the
United States from an action in Federal or State court of competent jurisdiction
for a violation of this chapter." 42 U.S.C. S 12202.4 Therefore, the only
remaining question is whether, in attempting to abrogate the States' immunity

for purposes of ADA litigation, Congress has acted within the proper exercise
of its power.
14

Although Congress has the authority to enact legislation under its Article I