Você está na página 1de 7
[…] mine, as determined by the Secretary, whichever is less, except that the reclamation
fee for lignite coal shall be at a rate of 2 per centum of the value of the coal at the
mine, or 10 cents per ton, whichever is less.
4

30 U.S.C. Sec. 1232(a). Reclamation fees not promptly paid are recoverable
from coal mine operators "in any court of competent jurisdiction in any action
at law to compel payment of debts." 30 U.S.C. Sec. 1232(e).

The Act authorizes the Secretary of the Interior to promulgate rules and
regulations necessary to carry out the provisions of the Act. 30 U.S.C. Secs.
1211(c)(2), 1224(a). The Secretary has by regulation defined "[a]nthracite,
bituminous and subbituminous coal [as] all coals other than lignite coal." 30
C.F.R. Sec. 870.5 (1983). He has also defined "[r]eclaimed coal [as] coal
recovered from a deposit that is not in its original geological location, such as
refuse piles or culm banks or retaining dams and ponds that are or have been
used during the mining or preparation process, and stream coal deposits." Id.
Moreover "[r]eclaimed coal operations are considered to be surface coal mining
operations for fee liability and calculation purposes." Id. Thus, under the
regulations the Secretary claims a reclamation fee of 35 cents a ton or 10 per