Você está na página 1de 15
[…] regarding various Pinelands Plan issues .... [and that] Mr. Paschon, acting in his
official capacity, has participated in meetings with the Pinelands Commission
and its staff regarding the formulation of the [Comprehensive Management]
Plan and its impact upon the defense mission." Mr. Paschon has denied that he
participated in any meetings concerning the impact of the CMP on the defense
mission of the United States, and categorically denies that he has represented
any conflicting interests.
17

The relevance of the "defense mission of the United States" to this case is that
16 U.S.C. 471i(g)(2)(G) requires the Secretary of the Interior to consider
whether "the national defense mission of the military installations within,
contiguous or adjacent to the Pinelands National Reserve has been adequately
provided for" before approving federal funding for the CMP. Of course, the
national defense mission is only one of a great many factors the Secretary was
obliged to consider before approving the CMP2 , but it was also a factor that the
plaintiffs alleged the Secretary did not consider.