Você está na página 1de 10
[…] "gift" was merely money received from a testimonial dinner given in his honor
(and therefore was not Council funds); Walish also claimed that he had donated
most of the money to charity. Walish went on to state that McCloskey's
statements were libelous, and he threatened to bring internal union charges
against McCloskey. The substance of Walish's remarks (as edited by Walish
himself) was reprinted in the minutes of the meeting, which were distributed in
the usual manner.

11

Coryell defeated McCloskey in the election by a vote of 2,828 to 2,684.II.

12

Section 401(c) of the Act, 29 U.S.C. Sec. 481(c), reads in relevant part:

13
Every
national or international labor organization, ... and every local labor
organization, and its officers, shall be under a duty ... to comply with all reasonable
requests of any candidate to distribute by mail or otherwise at the candidate's
expense campaign literature in aid of such person's candidacy to all members in
good standing of such labor organization.
14

(Emphasis added.) The Secretary contends on appeal that the district court
erred in focusing on the reasonableness of the District Council's rule governing
requests to distribute literature, rather than on the reasonableness of the request
itself.