Você está na página 1de 71
[…] decided according to the legislative intent.
128 The problem is twofold: the legislature must have intended that the act be
separable, and the act must be capable of separation in fact.
129 2 Norman J. Singer, Sutherland Statutory Construction Sec. 44.03, at 483 (4th
ed. 1986). As to the first prong, where the legislative intent is not clear from the
statute itself, the Delaware courts derive the necessary intent from Delaware's
general severance provision, Del.Code Ann. tit. 1, Sec. 308. See State v.
Dickerson, 298 A.2d 761, 766 (Del.1972). Section 308 provides:

130
If
any provision of the Code or amendments hereto, or the application thereof to any
person, thing or circumstance is held invalid, such invalidity shall not affect the
provisions or application of this Code or such amendments that can be given effect
without the invalid provisions or application, and to this end the provisions of the
Code and such amendments are declared to be severable.
131 Del.Code Ann. tit. 1, Sec. 308. Accordingly, absent a showing that the
Delaware legislature specifically intended the provisions not to be severable,
which has not been made in this case,51 the question normally would devolve to