Você está na página 1de 71
[…] 18

include any outdoor sign, display, device, picture, emblem, trademark, figure,
painting, drawing, message, placard, poster, billboard, light or other thing which is
designed, intended or used to advertise, to inform or to attract the attention of the
traveling public, which is within 660 feet and visible or beyond 660 feet and visible
and erected with the purpose of being read from the main traveled way of any state
highway.
19

Del.Code Ann. tit. 17, Sec. 1102(b)(1).

20

The key provisions of Subchapter I, at least for the present appeal, are sections
1108 and 1114, which describe the areas from which signs are prohibited and
the specific types of signs that are exempted from these general prohibitions.
Section 1108(a) prohibits the posting of signs "within 25 feet of the right-ofway line of any public highway if visible from any portion of the same."
Del.Code Ann. tit. 17, Sec. 1108(a). Additionally, section 1108(b) prohibits, in
relevant part, signs placed "[o]n the right-of-way of any public highways."
Del.Code Ann. tit. 17, Sec. 1108(b)(1).

21

Thus, Subchapter I prohibits all signs in the right-of-way and within 25 feet of