Você está na página 1de 78
[…] conditions for retirement-type subsidies, Congress assumed in
passing section 204(g) that the provision only would protect
early retirement benefits to the extent that an employee satisfied
or can satisfy the plan conditions for the benefit.
If there was any question as to the proper interpretation
of section 204(g), the Treasury regulation implementing the
56

Internal Revenue Code counterpart to section 204(g), 26 U.S.C.


411, surely answers that question. As noted, Treasury
regulations implementing the Internal Revenue Code version of
the anti-cutback rule apply with equal force to section 204(g).
See 29 U.S.C. 1202(c). The implementing regulation to
section 411 provides:
Except as provided in this section, a plan is
treated as decreasing an accrued benefit if it is
amended to eliminate or reduce a section
411(d)(6)(B) benefit as defined in paragraph
(g)(15) of this section. This paragraph (b)(1)
applies to participants who satisfy (either before
or after the plan amendment) the preamendment
conditions for a section 411(d)(6)(B) protected
benefit.
26 C.F.R. 1.411(d)-3(b)(1)(i) (emphasis added). In turn, a
section 411(d)(6)(B) protected benefit is defined as the portion
of an early retirement benefit, retirement-type subsidy, or an
optional form of benefit attributable to benefits accrued before
the applicable amendment date. 26 C.F.R. 1.411(d)-3(g)(15)
(emphasis added). Accordingly, an early retirement benefit is