Escolar Documentos
[…] Dulaney, 2 CCH Pov.L. Rep. 10,101 (N.D.Ga. April 17, 1968); 83
Harv.L.Rev. at 1691, note 87; Cf. Campbell Soup Co. v. Martin, 202 F.2d 398,
399 (3d Cir. 1953).
22
We must, therefore, conclude that this case has become moot and is
inappropriate for judicial resolution on its merits.
23
Notes:
1
"(g) The Secretary may prescribe regulations to carry out his functions, powers,
and duties under this title."
5 U.S.C. 301:
"The head of * * * [a] military department may prescribe regulations for the
government of his department, * * * and the custody, use, and preservation of
its * * * property."
10 U.S.C. 3061:
"The President may prescribe regulations for the government of the Army."
32
C.F.R. 552.18:
"(c) Responsibilities of installation commander. The installation commander is
responsible for the efficient and economical operation, administration, service
and supply of all individuals, units, and activities assigned or under the
jurisdiction of the installation * * *."
"(d) Entry, exit, and personal search. The installation commander will establish
appropriate rules governing the entry of persons upon and exit from, the
installation * * *".
See also Scharpf, "Judicial Review and the Political Question: A Functional