Você está na página 1de 20
[…] and Services Installment Sales Act provide adequate remedies at law, that the
statute does not contemplate and the Pennsylvania courts would not grant
injunctive relief, and that in any event the Attorney General would not be the
proper plaintiff in an action for such relief. The Act provides for criminal
penalties, 69 P.S. 2201, for a private cause of action on the part of the buyer
to recover any time-price differential or service charge when such violated the
Act, 69 P.S. 2202, and in some cases for treble damages, 69 P.S. 2204.
Nothing in the Act precludes injunctive relief. However, the Statutory
Construction Act of 1972,1 P.S. 1504 (1975 Supp.), states:

46 all cases where a remedy is provided or a duty is enjoined or anything is directed


"In
to be done by any statute, the directions of the statute shall be strictly pursued . . .."
47

Aldens contends that under the predecessor to 1504 the Supreme Court of
Pennsylvania concluded that the existence of specific statutory remedies
precluded resort to injunctive relief.