Você está na página 1de 18
[…] they are similar in that all permit reasonable classifications and prohibit
unreasonable ones and arbitrary privileges
Brickhouse, 656 A.2d at 486 (quoting Schmid, 3 A.2d at 704) (emphasis added
by Brickhouse court).
The Pennsylvania Constitution's equal protection guarantees are understood to
reside in Article 1, section 26 and Article 3, section 32. Article 1, section 26
provides: "Neither the Commonwealth nor any political subdivision thereof
shall deny to any person the enjoyment of any civil right, nor discriminate
against any person in the exercise of any civil right." Article 3, section 32
prohibits the General Assembly from passing any "local or special law in any
case which has been or can be provided for by general law," and specifically
prohibits local or special laws in eight enumerated categories. Where neither
suspect or "sensitive" classifications nor fundamental or "important" rights are
involved, the equal protection guarantees have been interpreted to require that