Você está na página 1de 18
[…] issued Opinion No. 76-17. That Opinion addressed the constitutionality of the
two provisions of the present statute which are derived from--and, indeed, in
their effective operative language, are verbatim continuations of--the statutory
provisions considered in Schmid and O'Neill. One of the two provisions
addressed by the Attorney General was current Sec. 7103(a), which adds ten
points to the examination score of a veteran who "shall successfully pass a civil
service appointment or promotional examination." The other provision
addressed by the Attorney General was current Sec. 7103(b), which directs that
a veteran's examination "shall be marked or graded 15% perfect before the
quality or contents of the examination shall be considered." With respect to Sec.
7103(a), the Attorney General characterized O'Neill 's assessment of the
virtually identical provision in the 1945 Veterans' Preference Act as a holding
that the provision "was unreasonable and class legislation insofar as it