Você está na página 1de 18
[…] that a veteran certified via a civil service examination as qualified for
appointment or promotion shall be given "preference ... notwithstanding, that
his name does not stand highest on the eligible or promotion list."

10

The Brickhouse court briefly discussed the fact that the constitutional provision
upon which Schmid had relied--former Article III, section 7--had been repealed.
That section prohibited "any local or special law ... [g]ranting to any ...
individual any special or exclusive privilege or immunity." (Article 3, section
32, the current constitutional provision barring the enactment of a "local or
special law in any case which has been or can be provided for by general law,"
has not retained the "special or exclusive privilege or immunity" language, but
similar language is to be found in Article 1, section 17, which provides that "
[n]o ex post facto law, nor any law impairing the obligation of contracts, or