Você está na página 1de 18
[…] upon which Schmid had relied--former Article III, section 7--had been repealed.
That section prohibited "any local or special law ... [g]ranting to any ...
individual any special or exclusive privilege or immunity." (Article 3, section
32, the current constitutional provision barring the enactment of a "local or
special law in any case which has been or can be provided for by general law,"
has not retained the "special or exclusive privilege or immunity" language, but
similar language is to be found in Article 1, section 17, which provides that "
[n]o ex post facto law, nor any law impairing the obligation of contracts, or
making irrevocable any grant of special privileges or immunities, shall be
passed.") The Brickhouse court noted that "[i]n 1967, this [Article III, section
7] language was deleted from the constitution by amendment," and then went

on to observe:
However, Schmid is also grounded on constitutional principles sounding in due
process and equal protection: