Você está na página 1de 11
[…] challenged the validity of the original order of deportation and denial of her
motion to reopen deportation proceedings. The court ruled it had no jurisdiction
to review the original order of deportation since no appeal was taken.4 Failure
to exhaust administrative remedies results in a lack of jurisdiction in the Court
of Appeals.5 We, therefore, cannot entertain an attack on the original
deportation proceeding.
9

The third issue the petitioner is appealing is the decision denying her motion to
reopen the deportation proceedings and a denial of a stay of deportation
pending appeal. 8 C.F.R. 3.2 (1977) states the grounds for reopening or
reconsideration:

10. . Motions to reopen in deportation proceeding shall not be granted unless it


".
appears to the Board that the evidence sought to be offered is material and was not
available and could not have been discovered or presented at the former hearing . . ."
11

Petitioner's ground for reopening is her new marriage to a U.S. citizen and she
seeks adjustment of her status on this basis. This marriage is evidence that
could not have been presented at the former hearing because it was not entered