Você está na página 1de 11
[…] determination of the bona fides of the marriage. 3 Petitioner acknowledges that
this issue is moot and we agree.

Petitioner's second ground of review is that the institution of deportation


proceedings against her on documentary grounds, rather than on ground of
fraud, at the time of entry, was erroneous as a matter of law. This is an attack
upon the validity of the original deportation proceeding. Petitioner, on May 27,
1976, withdrew her appeal of the Immigration Judge's decision to deport which
was rendered on April 23, 1976. 8 U.S.C. 1105a(c) states: "An order of
deportation or of exclusion shall not be reviewed by any court if the alien has
not exhausted the administrative remedies available to him as of right under the
immigration laws and regulations . . ." The immigration regulations provide, in
relation to deportation proceedings, that an appeal lies with the Board of

Immigration Appeals. 8 C.F.R. 242.21 (1977). In spite of this available


administrative appeal, petitioner withdrew her Notice to Appeal on the same