Você está na página 1de 14
[…] or complete the period of obligated service incurred under Sec. 62.8, including
failing to comply with the applicable terms and conditions of a deferment
granted by the Secretary, the participant must pay to the United States [treble
damages].... Payment of this amount shall be made within 1 year of the date
that the participant failed to begin or complete the period of obligated service."

Scholarship recipients must serve a minimum of two years in the Corps, even if
they receive aid for only one term. 42 U.S.C. Sec. 254l (f)(1)(B)(iv)

Section 254o (b)(1) in pertinent part provides: "if an individual breaches his
written contract by failing ... either to begin such individual's service obligation

... or to complete such service obligation, the United States shall be entitled to
recover from the individual an amount determined in accordance with the
[treble damages] formula...."
5

See Braude & Lane, Modern Insights on Validity and Force and Effect of
Procurement Regulations--A New Slant on Standing and the Christian
Doctrine, 31 Fed.B.J. 99 (1972); Note, Defense Contractor's Peril: The Written
Agreement May Not Contain All the Terms, 37 S.Cal.L.Rev. 452 (1964)

Clause (B) enables public and non-profit private institutions themselves to


select individuals to receive National Research Service Awards for biomedical
and behavioral research

Section 254o reads as follows:


(a) An individual who has entered into a written contract with the Secretary
under section 2541 of this title and who-(1) fails to maintain an acceptable level of academic standing in the educational
institution in which he is enrolled (such level determined by the educational
institution under regulations of the Secretary),
(2) is dismissed from such educational institution for disciplinary reasons,
(3) voluntarily terminates the training in such an educational institution for
which he is provided a scholarship under such contract, before the completion
of such training, or
(4) fails to accept payment, or instructs the educational institution in which he
is enrolled not to accept payment, in whole or in part, of a scholarship under
such contract,
in lieu of any service obligation arising under such contract, shall be liable to
the United States for the amount which has been paid to him, or on his behalf,
under the contract.

Section 254o provides, inter alia, as follows:


Except as provided in paragraph (2), if an individual breaches his written
contract by failing (for any reason not specified in subsection (a) of this section
or section 254q(b) of this title) either to begin such individual's service
obligation in accordance with section 254m or 254n of this title or to complete
such service obligation, the United States shall be entitled to recover from the
individual an amount determined in accordance with the [treble damages]

formula ...
3

The Secretary might argue that "single" damages are not enough of a deterrence
to a scholarship recipient's securing an unapproved deferment. It is true that a
recipient could perhaps manipulate the program. For example, a medical