Você está na página 1de 14
[…] education financed, has been appointed to the Corps, and then fails to
commence or complete service. Drawing a line at the time of appointment in
my view intelligently distinguishes a breach involved in a scholarship
recipient's preparation for service from the breach involved when a recipient
pointedly refuses to serve.

B.
47

The majority does not assert that the statute alone authorizes treble damages for
Dr. Bills' breach. Instead, the majority contends that treble damages are

appropriate because of the regulations at 42 C.F.R. Part 62, with which Dr.
Bills' contract bound him to comply. Section 62.10(c) of Part 62 provides:
48a participant fails to begin or complete the period of obligated service ...,
If
including failing to comply with the applicable terms and conditions of a deferment
..., [then treble damages are calculated].
49

(emphasis added).

50

Despite the incorporation of this regulation into the contract, the majority
agrees that the regulation does not bind Dr. Bills if it is contrary to the statutory
provisions or in excess of statutory authority.