Escolar Documentos
[…] To summarize: Since disability status for purposes of the Food Stamp Act is
acquired only upon certification and notification to USDA of an individual's
disability determination, the Secretary of Agriculture has taken the position that
noncategorically eligible persons are barred from recovering retroactive food
stamp benefits even for periods determined by the Secretary of HHS to actually
have been periods of disability.
IV.
15
16
West also notes that the section which establishes "categorical eligibility" uses
virtually the same language as Sec. 2012(r). Thus, a person is categorically
eligible if every person in his household "receives ... supplemental security
income benefits under Title XVI of the Social Security Act...." 7 U.S.C. Sec.
2014(a). West argues that because USDA permits retroactive payments to
categorically eligible applicants, the effect of USDA's actions in refusing
retroactive payments under Sec. 2012(r) but authorizing retroactive payments