Você está na página 1de 40
[…] First,


West argues that the statute reads that a person is considered disabled if he or
she "receives supplemental security income benefits under Title XVI of the
Social Security Act...." 7 U.S.C. Sec. 2012(r). West points out that the statute,
contrary to the Secretary's reading, does not read "receives supplemental
benefits during the month for which they are intended." West argues that in
effect, USDA has inserted into the statute, the words which we have
underlined.

16

West also notes that the section which establishes "categorical eligibility" uses
virtually the same language as Sec. 2012(r). Thus, a person is categorically
eligible if every person in his household "receives ... supplemental security
income benefits under Title XVI of the Social Security Act...." 7 U.S.C. Sec.
2014(a). West argues that because USDA permits retroactive payments to
categorically eligible applicants, the effect of USDA's actions in refusing
retroactive payments under Sec. 2012(r) but authorizing retroactive payments