Você está na página 1de 15
[…] returns. The affidavit also referred to possible violations of 26 U.S.C. 567174. Schmidt asserts that if it paid excise taxes calculated in accordance with the
beer bottle labels, it did not underpay, but overpaid the taxes due. Regardless of
the validity of this contention, it was not underpayment of taxes which the
grand jury was investigating. It was the failure to pay any taxes with which it
was concerned. Finally, the affidavit characterizes the sale of "short-fill" bottles
of beer as itself a criminal offense. 26 U.S.C. 5412 provides:

11 may be removed from the brewery for consumption or sale only in hogsheads,
Beer
barrels, kegs, bottles, and similar containers, marked, branded, or labeled in such
manner as the Secretary or his delegate by regulation require . . . .

12

Under the Secretary's regulations all bottles must show by label or otherwise
their net contents. 27 C.F.R. 245.126 (1979). Violation of these labelling
requirements appears to be made a criminal offense by 26 U.S.C. 5674(b).