Você está na página 1de 15
[…] subject, for over four and one half years and during the life of four strike force
grand juries, of continuing strike force attention, none of which has yet to result
in an indictment; (4) sale of "short-fills" is not a crime; and (5) if such sales are
crimes no other brewery has ever been prosecuted for the same offense.

17

Two of these contentions may be rejected summarily for lack of relevancy. The

power to compromise civil or criminal penalties arising out of violations of the


internal revenue laws is vested in the Secretary of the Treasury by 26 U.S.C.
7122(a) (1976). That section provides:
18

The Secretary (of the Treasury) or his delegate may compromise any civil or
criminal case arising under the internal revenue laws prior to reference to the
Department of Justice for prosecution . . . .

19

If the Secretary's exercise of a discretionary power to compromise is reviewable


at all a question we do not address it certainly is not reviewable in the context
of a motion to quash a grand jury subpoena after the matter has been referred to
the Department of Justice.