Você está na página 1de 11
[…] bondholders will be adversely affected by the continued use of the rent from the
mortgaged property to finance the expenses of administering the debtor's estate.

Pub.L. No. 93-236, 87 Stat. 986, Codified at 45 U.S.C. 701 Et seq

Congress delegated the task of preparing the Final System Plan to the United
States Railway Association, a new government corporation created by 201(a)
of the Act, 45 U.S.C. 711(a). Congress intended such a plan to create "a
financially self-sustaining rail and express service system in the region." 45
U.S.C. 716(a)(1)

The Plan provided for the transfer of properties to Conrail in exchange for: (1)
securities of Conrail; (2) $500 million of United States Railway Association
obligations guaranteed by the United States Government; and (3) "the other
benefits accruing to such railroad by reason of such transfer." 45 U.S.C.
716(d)(1)

As part of our decision in In re Lehigh Valley R.R., 558 F.2d 137, 146 (3d Cir.
1977), we held that "reorganization courts do retain their jurisdiction under 77
to reorganize or liquidate the debtor railroads after they have transferred their