Você está na página 1de 7
[…] officer[s]." It follows then that corrections officers should also be considered a
group distinct from other government employees.

19

This distinction between officers and employees is supported by other statutory


and regulatory provisions. For example, the officer/employee distinction
appears by reference in the criminal statute defining the offense to which
Walker pleaded guilty, 18 U.S.C. 111. That statute protects "any person
designated in section 1114 of this title while engaged in or on account of the
performance of official duties...." 18 U.S.C. 111(a)(1). At the time of the
assault, July 30, 1996, section 1114 included:

20 officer or employee of the United States or of any agency in any branch of the
"any
United States Government (including any member of the uniformed services) ... or

any person assisting such an officer or employee in the performance of such


[official] duties...."
21

18 U.S.C. 1114 (emphasis added).

22

The officer/employee distinction is also apparent in statutes pertaining to the


Bureau of Prisons. The Attorney General has the authority to appoint a director