Você está na página 1de 19
[…] incorrect or is unwarranted, the carrier may suspend payment to the healthcare
provider in order to determine the amount of any overpayment that is claimed.
See 42 C.F.R. 405.371-.372. But with a suspension of payment, the carrier
must take "timely action" to "obtain the additional evidence it may need to
make a determination as to whether an overpayment exists... [and] make[ ] all
reasonable efforts to expedite the determination." 42 C.F.R. 405.372(c). A
suspension of payment to a provider is limited to 180 days, after which a onetime extension of an additional 180 days may be obtained. See 42 C.F.R.
405.372(d). These specific time limits may be extended by HCFA or waived
altogether only if the DOJ requests HCFA to continue its suspension "based on
the ongoing investigation and anticipated filing of criminal and/or civil actions"
or if the Office of Inspector General is considering the case for administrative
action. See 42 C.F.R. 405.372(d)(3).

36

When a healthcare provider is dissatisfied with a contract carrier's overpayment


determination, the provider may request the carrier to review the decision, see