Você está na página 1de 27
[…] 40,286, 40,289 (Sept. 29, 1989). Conversely, if the reaudit revealed
misclassified graduate medical education costs (which would increase the
ARPA), a corresponding downward adjustment of operating costs for the
graduate medical education base year was required. Id. The regulations allow a
hospital to "request that the intermediary review the classification of the
affected costs in its rate-of-increase ceiling or prospective payment base year

for purposes of adjusting the hospital's target amount or hospital-specific rate."


42 C.F.R. 413.86(l)(1)(i). To reclassify these costs, a hospital must
specifically "request review of the classification of its ... costs no later than 180
days after the date of the [NAPRA]" and "include sufficient documentation to
demonstrate to the intermediary that adjustment of the hospital's hospitalspecific rate or target amount is warranted." Id. 413.86(l)(1)(ii).
B. Facts
19

On December 21, 1989, Mercy Catholic Medical Center received notice the
Intermediary ("Independent Blue Cross") was reopening its cost reports for
FYE ("Fiscal Year Ended") 1985, 1986, 1987 and 1988 to perform the reaudit