Você está na página 1de 27
[…] 22

The record demonstrates the evidence provided by Mercy Catholic Medical


Center was sufficient to make the adjustments to the hospital-specific rate and
target amount. The Board found "the Subcontractor ... had received adequate
information for... revisions to the HSR/TEFRA target amount." PRRB Dec. at
202,481. In fact, the "best evidence" of comparability between the prospective
payment system and graduate medical education base years was the cost
reporting data and supporting audit records that were already in the
Intermediary's possession until at least 1992. JA 156

23

42 U.S.C. 1395oo(d) provides in relevant part: "A decision by the Board shall
be based upon the record made at such hearing, which shall include the
evidence considered by the intermediary and such other evidence that may be
obtained or received by the Board...."

Você também pode gostar