Escolar Documentos
[…] 341.
21
Mercy Catholic Medical Center also contends that because its Target Amount
applied only to a psychiatric unit not in operation until FY 1985, there was no
rational basis to require Mercy Catholic Medical Center to introduce
documentation evidencing the comparability of its FY 1983 and FY 1985 costs
as a precondition to increasing the target amount. Therefore, no "comparability
data" was necessary to adjust the target amount, and the Board's finding on
insufficient documentation was irrelevant to the target amount adjustment
22
23
42 U.S.C. 1395oo(d) provides in relevant part: "A decision by the Board shall
be based upon the record made at such hearing, which shall include the
evidence considered by the intermediary and such other evidence that may be
obtained or received by the Board...."