Escolar Documentos
[…] 28
29
In sum, the District Court did not abuse its discretion in ordering Bell to
disclose his customer list.
IV.
30
Subject to our construction of the injunctive order in part III.B, we will affirm
the judgment of the District Court.
Notes:
1
Section 7402 provides that "[t]he district courts of the United States at the
instance of the United States shall have such jurisdiction to make and issue in
civil actions, writs and orders of injunction, ... and to render such judgments
and decrees as may be necessary or appropriate for the enforcement of the
internal revenue laws." 26 U.S.C. 7402(a)
Section 7408 provides that "if the court finds (1) that the person has engaged
in any specified conduct, and (2) that injunctive relief is appropriate to prevent
recurrence of such conduct, the court may enjoin such person from engaging in
such conduct or in any other activity subject to penalty under this title." 26
Bell shall maintain the NITE website (www.nite.org) during the pendency of
this preliminary injunction Order, remove from the aforementioned website all
abusive-tax-shelter-promotional materials, false commercial speech, and