Você está na página 1de 8
[…] because St. George did not move for reconsideration of the Board's restoration
remedy, St. George's objections to that remedy are not properly before this
court. Section 160(e) provides, in pertinent part, that "[n]o objection that has
not been urged before the Board, its member, agent, or agency, shall be
considered by the court, unless the failure or neglect to urge such objection
shall be excused because of extraordinary circumstances." St. George did
contest the restoration remedy before the Board, however, and so 160(e) does
not bar the issue before the court. While 29 C.F.R. 102.48(d)(1) states, in
pertinent part, that a party "may, because of extraordinary circumstances, move
for reconsideration, rehearing, or reopening of the record after the Board
decision or order," it does not make reconsideration a prerequisite to presenting
a claim in court. Thus, we find no bar to St. George's objections to the
restoration remedy

Section 8(a)(3), 29 U.S.C. 158(a)(3), defines an unfair labor practice as