Você está na página 1de 30
[…] enacting the appropriations ban. The texts of 925(c) and the appropriations
ban, the legislative history of the latter, and district courts' inability to assess
accurately which felons will misuse firearms confirm that Congress did not
intend for felons to be able to apply directly to district courts for restoration of
their firearms privileges.

A. The Texts of 925(c) and the Appropriations Ban


24
25

The texts of 925(c) and the appropriations ban demonstrate that district courts
currently lack jurisdiction to consider felons' petitions for restoration of their
firearms privileges. Section 925(c)'s jurisdictional grant provides: "Any person
whose application for relief from disabilities is denied by the Secretary may file
a petition with the United States district court for the district in which he resides
for a judicial review of such denial." 18 U.S.C. 925(c) (emphases added).
This language unambiguously makes a "denial" a jurisdictional prerequisite.
McHugh, 220 F.3d at 59; Saccacio, 211 F.3d at 104; Burtch, 120 F.3d at 1090.
Because the Secretary of the Treasury has delegated his authority to ATF, see