Você está na página 1de 9
[…] in part as follows:

10

(b) Returns Made by Fiduciaries and Receivers-- (3) Receivers, trustees and
assignees for corporations-- In a case where a . . . trustee in bankruptcy . . ., by
order of a court of competent jurisdiction, by operation of law or otherwise, has
possession of or holds title to all or substantially all the property or business of
a corporation, whether or not such property or business is being operated, such .
. . trustee . . . shall make the return of income for such corporation in the same
manner and form as corporations are required to make such returns.

11

Section 6151,7 part of the same Code Subtitle, states that:

12

'Except as otherwise provided in this section, when a return of tax is required


under this title or regulations, the person required to make such a return shall . .
. pay such tax . . . at the time and place fixed for filing the return . . ..'

13

There is no provision in the Code that explicitly exempts a trustee in


bankruptcy from the duty imposed by section 6151. Thus, application of the
plain terms of that section require that a trustee in bankruptcy-- provided he is