Você está na página 1de 21
[…] admission of liability by Meyertech; however, Southeastern itself
acknowledges that the document merely capped the extent of Meyertech's
obligation in the event of failure to recover against the insurance carrier.

14

Meyertech's prayer for relief, characterizing the account receivable as a setoff


pursuant to 11 U.S.C. Sec. 502(b)(3) 1984 (providing for setoff of claims under
Sec. 553), necessitates a comment as to whether Meyertech is actually
requesting a counterclaim, and if this is merely a semantic distinction
Section 553 of the Bankruptcy Act, 11 U.S.C. Sec. 553(a) states:
(a) Except as otherwise provided ... this title does not affect any right of any
creditor to offset a mutual debt owing by such creditor to the debtor which
arose before the commencement of the case under this title against the claim of
such creditor against the debtor that arose from the commencement of the
case....
According to 4 Collier p 553.03, under the setoff principles recognized by this
provision, the mutual debt and claim contemplated generally arise from
different transactions.
A counterclaim on the other hand is appropriate when the claim at issue arises