Você está na página 1de 47
[…] Instead, requiring the district court to set forth its findings in writing would
promote form over substance and would create a requirement, amounting to a
trap for the unwary, where none was apparently on the mind of Congress. See
e.g., S.Rep. No. 1097, 90th Cong., 2d Sess. 11 reprinted in 1968 U.S.Code
Cong. & Admin.News pp. 2112, 2153.

29

Nevertheless, appellants ask this Court to draw upon precedent in the federal
immunity context and find a requirement that the district court place its findings
in writing. In relevant part, 18 U.S.C. Sec. 6003 provides that a United States
Attorney may request an immunity Order from the district court immunizing a
witness if in "his [the United States Attorney's] judgment--(1) the testimony or
other information from such individual may be necessary to the public interest;
and (2) such individual has refused to testify or provide other information on
the basis of his privilege against self-incrimination." Although not mandated by
the statute, it has been held that the findings of the United States Attorney must
be made explicitly. United States v. Herman, 589 F.2d 1191, 1201 (3d
Cir.1978), cert. denied, 441 U.S. 913, 99 S.Ct. 2014, 60 L.Ed.2d 386 (1979); In