Você está na página 1de 47
[…] Medina, Crosley, Shoenberger, Williams, Osborn, Traitz, Traitz, III, Mangini
and Cannon with the collections of extensions of credit by extortionate means
in violation of 18 U.S.C. Sec. 894. In addition, counts 42-44, charging Traitz,
Jr. with violating 18 U.S.C. Sec. 894, was included by reference into count two
as predicate acts constituting a pattern of racketeering in violation of RICO.
Each of the appellants charged with violating Sec. 894, with the exception of
Mangini, were found guilty of at least one count.

Section 894 provides:


102Whoever knowingly participates in any way, or conspires to do so, in the use of
(a)
any extortionate means
103 (1) to collect or attempt to collect any extension of credit, or
104 (2) to punish any person for nonpayment thereof.
shall be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned not more than 20 years or both.
105
106 Section 891(1) states that "[t]o extend credit means to make or renew any loan,
or enter into any agreement, tacit or express, whereby the repayment or
satisfaction of any debt or claim, whether acknowledged or disputed, valid or
invalid, and however arising, may or will be deferred."