Você está na página 1de 19
[…] Zola's
course of action. Whatever other purpose the lawsuits might serve, they did
tend to perpetuate the AAACon operations.
App. at 46.
8

Zola's suit to enjoin the Natco revocation proceedings was dismissed on


grounds of ripeness and failure to demonstrate irreparable injury. Zola v. I.C.C.,
No. 86-5127 (D.N.J. May 1, 1987) (Add. I), aff'd 838 F.2d 1208 (3d Cir.1988)

See infra note 13

10

Auto Caravan functions as the operating division of Natco. Therefore,


references to Natco apply also to Auto Caravan

11

49 U.S.C. Sec. 11343 formerly codified at 49 U.S.C. Secs. 5(2), (5), prohibits a
person from acquiring two carriers without prior ICC approval

12

Furthermore, 49 U.S.C. Sec. 10321(a) provides that "[e]numeration of a power


of the Commission ... does not exclude another power the Commission may
have...."

13

We have some doubts about whether the Commission intended to bar Zola
from engaging in all transportation activities within its jurisdiction, or whether
it instead intended only to prohibit him from conducting "for-hire transportation