Você está na página 1de 19
[…] They further contend that because Zola was not a party to the
AAACon revocation proceeding, the Commission improperly used the
AAACon revocation order as a basis for revoking Natco's certificate.

70

We disagree. The Commission's investigation and its revocation of Natco's


certificate were well within the ICC's statutory authority. The Interstate
Commerce Act gives the ICC the authority to "inquire into and report on the
management of the business of" interstate carriers and of the business of a
person "controlling, controlled by, or under common control with those
carriers." 49 U.S.C. Sec. 10321(b); see also 49 U.S.C. Sec. 11701(a) ("The ...
Commission may begin an investigation under this subtitle on its own initiative
or on complaint.").12 Thus, the Act clearly authorized the ICC investigation of
both Natco, a motor carrier, and Zola, Natco's owner. Cf. Comet Electronics,
Inc. v. United States, 381 F.Supp. 1233, 1241 (W.D.Mo.1974), aff'd without
opinion, 420 U.S. 999, 95 S.Ct. 1439, 43 L.Ed.2d 758 (1975) (Act empowers