Escolar Documentos
[…] NET WORTH................ $ 40,427,000 ........*$ 1,137,0*
00
**
*** This figure includes the $11,711,000 Jeannette owed to Security Pacific on
the initial advance from the revolving credit facility to J. Corp. As we have
noted, this obligation was payable on demand, and therefore could be
characterized as a current liability, but the parties viewed it as long-term
debt and Jeannette carried it on its books as such. See Moody, 127 B.R.
at 978"82.
15
16
There is also some support for the application of a going concern valuation
standard in the Pennsylvania Business Corporations Law. Section 1551
prohibits shareholder distributions "if, after giving effect thereto: (1) the
corporation would be unable to pay its debts as they become due in the usual
course of business; or (2) the total assets of the corporation would be less than
the sum of its total liabilities...." 15 Pa.Cons.Stat.Ann. 1551(b). The
commentary to 1551 provides:
No particular method of valuation is prescribed in the statute, since different
methods may have validity depending upon the circumstances, including the
type of enterprise and the purpose for which the determination is made. For