Você está na página 1de 32
[…] authority" supports the proposition that assets should be valued on a going
concern basis under Bankruptcy Code except where target "was already defunct
at the critical date"); Queenan, supra, at 15 ("[T]he question of a debtor's
solvency as of a particular date is determined under a going concern standard of
valuation, provided that the debtor was then operating the business as a going
concern.")

16

There is also some support for the application of a going concern valuation
standard in the Pennsylvania Business Corporations Law. Section 1551
prohibits shareholder distributions "if, after giving effect thereto: (1) the
corporation would be unable to pay its debts as they become due in the usual
course of business; or (2) the total assets of the corporation would be less than
the sum of its total liabilities...." 15 Pa.Cons.Stat.Ann. 1551(b). The
commentary to 1551 provides:
No particular method of valuation is prescribed in the statute, since different
methods may have validity depending upon the circumstances, including the
type of enterprise and the purpose for which the determination is made. For