Você está na página 1de 20
[…] state court erred in finding that Desi's was a common nuisance or in
commenting about the defendants' obligation to take action against Desi's. This
is so because the state court's finding that Desi's was a "common nuisance"
under Pennsylvania law does not mean that a "campaign of harassment" against
that establishment, such as the one allegedly waged by the defendants, would
comport with the Equal Protection Clause or with 42 U.S.C. 1981 and
1982.1

37

As noted above, the state court held that Desi's constituted a "common
nuisance" under 47 P.S. 6-611(a). In pertinent part, that statute reads as
follows: Any room, house, building, boat, vehicle, structure or place ... where
alcohol ... [is] sold, . . . in violation of this act, and all such liquids, beverages
and property kept or used in maintaining the same, are hereby declared to be
common nuisances....

38

47 P.S. 6-611(a). Thus, in holding that Desi's was a "common nuisance"


under Pennsylvania law, the state court necessarily determined that Desi's was
an establishment where alcohol was sold "in violation of this act." An