Você está na página 1de 23
[…] FAPE and thus satisfied the District's obligations. Compliance with federal law
did not require that the District offer related services to Lauren. Thus, the
principles in Lower Merion would not be implicated in this case even if Lauren
had been dually enrolled in Hill Top and District schools.

46

3. Reimbursement for the independent evaluation

47

Appellants contend that they are entitled to reimbursement for the cost of an
independent educational evaluation they obtained from Dr. Margaret Kay after

appellants expressed their agreement with the District's evaluation. Under 34


C.F.R. 300.502(b)(1), "[a] parent has the right to an independent educational
evaluation at public expense if the parent disagrees with an evaluation by the
public agency." We have applied the regulation broadly to permit
reimbursement not only when the parents expressly disagree with the
evaluation but also when "the parents[] fail[] to express disagreement with the
District's evaluations prior to obtaining their own" evaluation because unless