Você está na página 1de 8
[…] shall, notwithstanding the provisions of section 6213(a), immediately assess
such deficiency and notice and demand shall be made by the Secretary or his
delegate for the payment thereof.

This action was taken pursuant to 26 U.S.C. 6321, 6331. Section 6321
creates a lien in favor of the United States against the property of any person
who fails to pay any tax after demand. Section 6331 authorizes the government
to levy upon and seize any property on which there is such a lien, if payment of
the tax is not made within ten days of demand

26 U.S.C. 7402 confers upon the district courts the power to enter all orders
and judgments necessary for the enforcement of the internal revenue laws

28 U.S.C. 1291 reads as follows:


The courts of appeals shall have jurisdiction of appeals from all final decisions
of the district courts of the United States, the United States District Court for
the District of the Canal Zone, the District Court of Guam, and the District
Court of the Virgin Islands, except where a direct review may be had in the
Supreme Court.

We note, however, that the last time Meissner appeared before this Court he
seemed agreeable to the idea of keeping the box sealed until the Tax Court
makes its final determination. Mellon Bank I, 521 F.2d at 710 n. 6. His stay of