Você está na página 1de 75
[…] The carrier therefore had no contractual
claim against the seller. Lacking a contractual claim against the titleholder of
the cargo, we concluded that the carrier could not assert a lien against the
cargo.
187 Stevenson's lien is entirely different from that in Goodpasture, however. The
crucial difference is that ADM's contracts with Bolivia passed title to Bolivia
upon delivery to Stevenson. Payment under the letter of credit was not required
to pass title. The contract stated "(d)elivery of goods by SELLER to the carrier
at point of shipment shall constitute delivery to BUYER. . . ." Section 2-401 of
the UCC provides that (emphasis supplied):
188 Insofar as situations are not covered by the other provisions of this chapter and
matters concerning title become material the following rules apply: . . .
189. . . . title to goods passes from the seller to the buyer in any manner and on any
(a)
conditions explicitly agreed on by the parties.
190 (b) Unless otherwise explicitly agreed title passes to the buyer at the time and
place at which the seller completes his performance with reference to the
physical delivery of the goods, despite any reservation of a security interest and
even though a document of title is to be delivered at a different time or place;
and in particular and despite any reservation of a security interest by the bill of
lading
191if the contract requires or authorizes the seller to send the goods to the buyer but
(1)
does not require him to deliver them at destination, title passes to the buyer at the
time and place of shipment; . . .

192 Thus, under the contracts in this case and the applicable UCC provisions,
Bolivia took title to the flour when it was physically delivered to Stevensoneven though Bolivia had not yet "accepted" and though ADM retained the risk