Você está na página 1de 75
[…] See G. Gilmore & C. Black, supra, 3-10, at 112 & n.66

36

Finally, ADM argues that even if Bolivia was entitled to damages on the

SOUTHWALL and ARIZONA cargoes there can be no recovery as there is


complete lack of evidence as to the value of the goods in their actual condition
in Mobile, Alabama, in that Bolivia's measure of damages for breach of
warranty is the difference between the value of the flour at the time and place
of acceptance (Mobile) and the value they would have had if they had been in
the condition warranted in the contract. The statute governing this question is
Section 2-714(2), which provides in part as follows:
(2) The measure of damages for breach of warranty is the difference at the time
and place of acceptance between the value of the goods accepted and the value
they would have had if they had been as warranted, unless special
circumstances show proximate damages of a different amount.
Bolivia's theory of damages (Bol. Ex. 47) is based on the premise that Bolivia
had no reasonable opportunity to inspect the cargo in Mobile and therefore the
damages should be based on the official wholesale price of such flour
established by the Republic of Bolivia.