Você está na página 1de 75
[…] that when certain extrinsic evidence is disallowed, we must conclude that
delivery occurred before the flour was even placed in the State Docks
warehouses.

74

But we need not decide in this context whether the Judge's "delivery" point
finding was correct, and we assume without so deciding that ADM's delivery
point is the correct one. 30 We do so because of the clear applicability of a
provision of the UCC which was specifically drafted to cover situations in
which defective goods are delivered to a carrier and further deterioration
ensues.31 Section 2-510(1) provides:

Effect of Breach on Risk of Loss.


75
76

(1) Where a tender or delivery of goods so fails to conform to the contract as to


give a right of rejection the risk of their loss remains on the seller until cure or
acceptance.

77

This provision is not difficult to apply. First, we assume that delivery occurred
just before the flour was placed in the warehouses. We secondly have decided
that the District Judge correctly found the flour substantially infested at that
point.