Você está na página 1de 18
[…] present in the workplace during the prior year. The surveys necessarily disclose
workplace hazards, and these hazards, in the manufacturing sector, include
those hazards covered by subpart Z of OSHA's Hazard Communication
Standard. The survey also discloses the presence of other hazardous substances
that may present environmental or general health hazards, but not workplace
hazards.
21

Under subsection 7303(f) employers must provide emergency health and safety
agencies with these surveys and any relevant environmental hazard
information. Id. Sec. 7303(f). Section 7303(f) states:

Access of police, fire and emergency response agencies.-22


23 the request of a local police, fire or emergency response agency, within whose
Upon
jurisdiction an employer falls, an employer shall provide a copy of its latest
hazardous substance survey.... The employer shall further provide, upon the request
of said agency, all relevant and available information concerning any environmental
hazards pertaining to the workplace in question.
24

Id.

25

The requirements in the Act that the Department compile hazardous substance,
environmental hazard, and special hazard lists and transmit those lists to
employers are virtually identical to those in sections 34:5A-4(a) (requiring