Escolar Documentos
[…] Id. at 207, 586
A.2d at 1280. Similarly, it may be that Martin Marietta followed the terms of
the CBAs in terminating Price once he was no longer eligible for workers'
compensation benefits, but at the same time it may have used the CBA terms as
a pretext to engage in retaliatory discharge. We determine that the holding in
Finch leads to a finding of no preemption of Price's retaliatory discharge claim.
50
Thus, the district court did not err in deciding against preemption, despite the
presence of LMRA issues.
C. FRA Preemption
51
Section 503 of the FRA, 29 U.S.C. Sec. 793, provides that any party to a
contract in excess of $10,000 with the federal government must "take
affirmative action to employ and advance in employment qualified individuals
with disabilities." 29 U.S.C. Sec. 793(a) (Supp. IV 1992). Martin Marietta
contends that Sec. 503 also preempts both of Price's claims, as the FRA
provides a complex scheme for resolving grievances that Martin Marietta
argues precludes state law remedies. The MCHR contends that the purposes of