Escolar Documentos
[…] those which McFarland should have delivered.
11
With respect to "cover", the Uniform Commercial Code provides that in the
event of a breach a "buyer may 'cover' by making in good faith and without
unreasonable delay any reasonable purchase of or contract to purchase goods in
substitution for those due from the seller,"6 and in such event he may recover as
damages the difference between the cost of the cover and the contract price.
Since there was no evidence of "cover" in the present case, the district court
properly submitted the issue of damages to the jury under section 2-713 of the
Uniform Commercial Code which provides that the measure "is the difference
between the market price at the time when the buyer learned of the breach and
the contract price together with any incidental and consequential damages * * *,
but less expenses saved in consequence of the seller's breach."7 There was
ample evidence to support the jury's finding on the prevailing market price in
the Raleigh area on October 10, 1973, and the evidence further indicated that
on that date the bid price on soybeans was the same for immediate delivery as it