Você está na página 1de 17
[…] an impact on national security. The jurors could draw their own conclusions
about the conflict between Fowler's statement and the witness's testimony,
because they saw pertinent parts of the secret documents and Fowler's reports.

It was an unspoken rule among Fowler's coconspirators not to ask each other to
identify sources of secret documents. Fowler did not testify, but during the
investigation he initially claimed he could not remember who gave him the
documents. Later he admitted he remembered, but he refused to name his
source.

II
7

Section 641 provides that whoever "knowingly converts to his own use or the
use of another, or without authority ... conveys ... any record ... or thing of value
of the United States" is guilty of a felony if the value of the property exceeds
$100.

Fowler moved to dismiss counts 2-24 of the indictment, arguing that Sec. 641
does not punish the acquisition or dissemination of classified information.
Counts 2-19 charged that Fowler without authority conveyed to Boeing records