Você está na página 1de 35
[…] This would also put a
clearly improper burden upon the manufacturers and users of other devices. The
appropriate remedy is to strike the tariff and permit the carriers, if they so

desire, to propose new tariff provisions in accordance with this opinion."


13

F.C.C.2d at 425

Section 403 of the Communications Act, 47 U.S.C.A. 403, gives the FCC
"full authority and power at any time to institute an inquiry, on its own motion,
in any case and as to any matter . . . concerning which complaint is authorized
to be made, to or before the Commission by any provision of this chapter. . . ."
Section 208, 47 U.S.C.A. 208, provides that any "person, any body politic or
municipal organization, or State commission" may complain to or file a
complaint with the Commission relating to "anything done or omitted to be
done by any common carrier subject to this chapter, in contravention of the
provisions thereof . . . ." Cf. ICC v. Inland Waterways Corp., 319 U.S. 671, 63
S.Ct. 1296, 87 L.Ed. 1655 (1943) (no bar to finding of unlawfulness that tariff
has been permitted to remain in effect)

E. g., Red Lion Broadcasting Co. v. FCC, 395 U.S. 367, 381, 89 S.Ct. 1794, 23
L.Ed.2d 371 (1969)