Escolar Documentos
[…] interconnecting device to improve the utility to him of both the telephone
system and a private radio system should be able to do so, so long as the
interconnection does not adversely affect the telephone company's operations or
the telephone system's utility for others. A tariff which prevents this is
unreasonable; it is also unduly discriminatory when, as here, the telephone
company's own interconnecting equipment is approved for use. The vice of this
present tariff . . . is that it prohibits the use of harmless as well as harmful
devices."
13
F.C.C.2d at 523-24
F.C.C.2d at 425
Section 403 of the Communications Act, 47 U.S.C.A. 403, gives the FCC
"full authority and power at any time to institute an inquiry, on its own motion,
in any case and as to any matter . . . concerning which complaint is authorized
to be made, to or before the Commission by any provision of this chapter. . . ."
Section 208, 47 U.S.C.A. 208, provides that any "person, any body politic or
municipal organization, or State commission" may complain to or file a
complaint with the Commission relating to "anything done or omitted to be