Você está na página 1de 35
[…] the law of the accumulated expertise that stare decisis strives to safeguard.

22

If the rule of interpanel accord serves a purpose different from that of stare
decisis, its purpose must be to allocate decisionmaking power between coequal
panels subject to reversal by the Court of Appeals en banc. Because en banc
review in this case is prevented by disqualification of all but one of the active
Judges of this Court, strict application of the rule of interpanel accord seems
unwarranted. We therefore reach the merits of petitioners' jurisdictional
challenge.

23

B. The Scope of Section 221(b). Section 221(b) of the Act, 47 U.S.C.A.


221(b) (1962) provides:

24
"(N)othing
in this chapter shall be construed . . . to give the Commission
jurisdiction, with respect to . . . practices, services, facilities or regulations for or in
connection with . . . telephone exchange service . . . even though a portion of such
exchange service constitutes interstate or foreign communication, in any case where
such matters are subject to regulation by a State commission or local governmental
authority."
(Emphasis added.)
25
26

The term "telephone exchange service" is a statutory term of art, and means

service within a discrete local exchange system, see 47 U.S.C.A. 153(r);


compare 47 U.S.C.A. 153(s) (definition of "toll," or long distance, service).