Você está na página 1de 35
[…] and in connection with (interstate) communication service, shall be just and
reasonable." Section 202(a) declares it to be "unlawful for any common carrier
to make any unjust or unreasonable discrimination in charges, practices,
classifications, regulations, facilities, or services" of interstate communication.
Section 203 and 204 mandate procedures for tariff filings by carriers and for
FCC review of proposed tariffs. Although the FCC may simply disapprove a
proposed tariff provision and require refiling by a carrier, section 205 also gives
the FCC power to "prescribe what will be the just and reasonable charge . . .
and what classification, regulation, or practice is or will be just, fair, and
reasonable, to be thereafter followed" by the carrier.

The Communications Act also reserves some regulatory jurisdiction to the


states. Section 2(b)(1) of the Act, 47 U.S.C.A. 152(b)(1), provides that
"nothing" in the Act shall be construed to give the Commission jurisdiction