Escolar Documentos
[…] unreasonable; it is also unduly discriminatory when, as here, the telephone
company's own interconnecting equipment is approved for use. The vice of this
present tariff . . . is that it prohibits the use of harmless as well as harmful
devices."
13
F.C.C.2d at 523-24
F.C.C.2d at 425
Section 403 of the Communications Act, 47 U.S.C.A. 403, gives the FCC
"full authority and power at any time to institute an inquiry, on its own motion,
in any case and as to any matter . . . concerning which complaint is authorized
to be made, to or before the Commission by any provision of this chapter. . . ."
Section 208, 47 U.S.C.A. 208, provides that any "person, any body politic or
municipal organization, or State commission" may complain to or file a
complaint with the Commission relating to "anything done or omitted to be
done by any common carrier subject to this chapter, in contravention of the
provisions thereof . . . ." Cf. ICC v. Inland Waterways Corp., 319 U.S. 671, 63
S.Ct. 1296, 87 L.Ed. 1655 (1943) (no bar to finding of unlawfulness that tariff
has been permitted to remain in effect)
E. g., Red Lion Broadcasting Co. v. FCC, 395 U.S. 367, 381, 89 S.Ct. 1794, 23
L.Ed.2d 371 (1969)