Você está na página 1de 35
[…] commissions to regulate local exchange service in metropolitan areas, such as
New York, Washington or Kansas City, which extend across state boundaries.
537 F.2d at 795 & n.11. On this appeal, petitioners do not object to that
determination, apparently agreeing with our view that "by force of section
221(b) a local carrier that serves a single multi-state exchange area is assured
whatever degree of freedom from federal regulation section 2(b) provides for
uni-state carriers and intrastate telephone business generally," 537 F.2d at 795.
Section 221(b) simply does not apply to the "facilities" with which this appeal
is concerned.
27

C. The Scope of Section 2(b)(1). Section 2(b)(1) of the Act, 47 U.S.C.A.


152(b)(1) (1962), provides:

28
"(N)othing
in this chapter shall be construed to . . . give the Commission jurisdiction
with respect to . . . practices, . . . facilities, or regulations for or in connection with
intrastate communication service . . .."
(Emphasis added.)
29
30

North Carolina I correctly reasoned that if section 2(b)(1) were construed to


give the states primary authority over joint terminal equipment, i.e., equipment
used interchangeably for interstate and intrastate service, then whenever state