Você está na página 1de 35
[…] characterize the Commission's position as a refusal even to consider potential
economic impact.

69

Contrary to petitioners' assertions, no general principle of administrative law


forces all agencies to conduct exhaustive economic impact studies before taking
action. Such a requirement would hamstring administration at every juncture of
the policy making and implementation process. Rather, the prerequisites for
agency action as a fair reading of the cases cited by petitioners reveals are
enumerated by each agency's enabling statute.

70

Section 205(a) of the Communications Act, 47 U.S.C.A. 205(a) (1962),


provides:

71
"Whenever,
after full opportunity for hearing . . . the Commission shall be of
opinion that any charge, classification, regulation or practice of any carrier or
carriers is or will be in violation of any of the provisions of this chapter, the
Commission is authorized and empowered to determine and prescribe what will be
the just and reasonable charge . . . and what classification, regulation, or practice is
or will be just, fair and reasonable, to be thereafter followed . . . ."

72

The unreasonableness and discriminatory effect (in violation of sections 203


and 204) of the present "connecting arrangement" tariff is established and is not
challenged on this appeal. Therefore, all explicit statutory prerequisites for