Você está na página 1de 35
[…] established an interconnection policy embracing other types of terminal
equipment: "In view of the unlawfulness of the tariff there would be no point in
merely declaring it invalid as applied to the Carterphone and permitting it to
continue in operation as to other interconnection devices. This would also put a
clearly improper burden upon the manufacturers and users of other devices. The
appropriate remedy is to strike the tariff and permit the carriers, if they so

desire, to propose new tariff provisions in accordance with this opinion."


13

F.C.C.2d at 425

Section 403 of the Communications Act, 47 U.S.C.A. 403, gives the FCC
"full authority and power at any time to institute an inquiry, on its own motion,
in any case and as to any matter . . . concerning which complaint is authorized
to be made, to or before the Commission by any provision of this chapter. . . ."
Section 208, 47 U.S.C.A. 208, provides that any "person, any body politic or
municipal organization, or State commission" may complain to or file a
complaint with the Commission relating to "anything done or omitted to be