Você está na página 1de 35
[…] of equipment.
II. THE CONDITIONS OF CONTEST
6

A. The Statutory Scheme. The Communications Act of 1934, 47 U.S.C.A.


151-609 (1962 & Supp. 1976), created the Federal Communications
Commission for "the purpose of regulating interstate and foreign commerce in
communications by wire and radio so as to make available . . . a rapid, efficient,
Nationwide, and world-wide wire and radio communication service with
adequate facilities at reasonable charges," Communications Act 1, 47
U.S.C.A. 151. Section 2(a) of the Act, 47 U.S.C.A. 152(a), provides that
the Act and the FCC's jurisdiction "shall apply to all interstate and foreign
communication by wire." This general grant of authority to the FCC is
amplified by section 3(a), 47 U.S.C.A. 153(a), to encompass "the
transmission of writing, signs, signals, pictures, and sounds of all kinds by aid
of wire . . . including all instrumentalities, facilities, apparatus, and services
incidental to such transmission.." (Emphasis added.)

The Commission's major substantive powers over common carriers are


described by sections 201-205 of the Act, 47 U.S.C.A. 201-205. Section
201(b) requires that all "charges, practices, classifications, and regulations for