Você está na página 1de 35
[…] the Act and the FCC's jurisdiction "shall apply to all interstate and foreign
communication by wire." This general grant of authority to the FCC is
amplified by section 3(a), 47 U.S.C.A. 153(a), to encompass "the
transmission of writing, signs, signals, pictures, and sounds of all kinds by aid
of wire . . . including all instrumentalities, facilities, apparatus, and services
incidental to such transmission.." (Emphasis added.)

The Commission's major substantive powers over common carriers are


described by sections 201-205 of the Act, 47 U.S.C.A. 201-205. Section
201(b) requires that all "charges, practices, classifications, and regulations for
and in connection with (interstate) communication service, shall be just and
reasonable." Section 202(a) declares it to be "unlawful for any common carrier
to make any unjust or unreasonable discrimination in charges, practices,
classifications, regulations, facilities, or services" of interstate communication.
Section 203 and 204 mandate procedures for tariff filings by carriers and for
FCC review of proposed tariffs. Although the FCC may simply disapprove a
proposed tariff provision and require refiling by a carrier, section 205 also gives