Escolar Documentos
[…] used predominantly for local communication, with the statutory division of
decisionmaking power. We find it difficult to credit an argument which
amounts to an assertion that Congress created a regulatory scheme that depends
on the calling habits of telephone subscribers to determine the jurisdictional
competence of the FCC versus state utility commissions. There can be no doubt
that, when the Communications Act was passed, Congress envisioned
circumstances in which the same equipment would be employed for both
interstate and local communication: section 221(b)'s special provisions
governing multistate local exchanges are testimony enough. Particularly
revealing, therefore, is the fact that although Congress secured to the states
control over multistate exchanges "even though a portion of such exchange
service constitutes interstate or foreign communication," 47 U.S.C.A. 221(b),
it included no similar language in the reservation clause of section 2(b)(1).
Section 2(b)(1) does not deny the Commission jurisdiction with respect to
interstate facilities "even though a portion of the use of such facilities is for
interstate communication."