Você está na página 1de 81
[…] evidence. Although there is a legal duty to disclose exculpatory evidence imposed by Brady v.
Maryland, 373 U.S. 83, 86, 83 S.Ct. 1194, 1196, 10 L.Ed.2d 215, 218 (1963), such legal duty
does not extend to evidence that is not exculpatory. Ex parte Dixon, 964 S.W.2d 719, 723 (Tex.
App-Fort Worth 1998, pet. refd) ("[W]e find that the test results on the bullet casings are not
exculpatory and thus the prosecution had no duty to disclose the results.") Similarly, Texas

Motion

To

Dismiss

Page

of

12

Code of Criminal Procedure Art. 2.01, cited in the petition, states that district attorneys "shall not
suppress facts or secrete witnesses capable of establishing the innocence of the accused." This
prohibition only applies to exculpatory evidence. The explanation at issue in this case, which
does not constitute suppressed evidence, only tends to establish the guilt of Harmel, therefore the
failure to provide the explanation cannot constitute a breach of any provision of Art. 2.01.