Você está na página 1de 81
[…] Duty requests that the Court deny the application for
issuance of citation and dismiss the petition because the petition fails to state grounds for
removal under Chapter 87 and the purpose of this suit, and the outcome if successful, is not for
the protection of the public welfare.

Envelope# 12162483

Motion

To

Dismiss

Page

of

12

Brief on the Issuance of Citaiwsi


2) The Court has broad discretion to deny the issuance of citation. In a removal suit, the
district judge exercises gatekeeper discretion through the decision of whether or not to order the
issuance of citation. Section 87.016(c) of the removal statute states: "If the judge refuses to issue
the order for citation, the petition shall be dismissed at the cost of the person filing the petition.
The person may not take an appeal or writ of error from the judge's decision." Because the
statute expressly denies the ability to appeal a denial of citation, all appellate decisions on
attempts to appeal a denial are dismissed for lack of jurisdiction and there are no published cases
setting forth any standard to be utilized by the district court in making its decision.